
Woodbridge Road
Guildford, England
Ground Information
Based on 17 finished matches. There were too few matches in the last 5 years, so a longer period is used.
Match Statistics: Test
386
Typical 1st innings
recent matches count more
299
Typical 2nd innings
recent matches count more
411.4
Avg innings 1
340.4
Avg innings 2
244.1
Avg innings 3
158.8
Avg innings 4
29%
Toss winner won
64%
Chose to bat first
Results
- Won batting first (56%)
- Won chasing
- Drawn
Records (All time)
Average scores and records by format
| Format | Matches | Typical 1st innings | Typical 2nd innings | Won batting first | Highest Total | Lowest Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 17 | 386 | 299 | - | 717 | 117 |
| ODI | 15 | 249 | 215 | 30% | 378/6 | 153 |
| T20 | 1 | 151 | 123 | 100% | 194/4 | 122 |
Typical scores are based on the last 5 years where there are enough matches (otherwise longer), with recent matches counting more. Highest and lowest totals are all time.
Recent Matches
PAK19308/10 (49.2)
186/10 (37.1)
ENG19ODI•12 Sept 2026•Pakistan Under-19s in England•PAK Under-19 won by 122 runs
SUR-W228/10 (44.2)
229/6 (41.3)
HAM-WODI•19 Aug 2026•Women's One-Day Cup•HAM Women won by 4 wickets (with 51 balls remaining)
NHNTS254/8 (50.0)
258/4 (43.1)
SURODI•26 Jul 2026•One-Day Cup•Surrey won by 6 wickets (with 41 balls remaining)
SUR270/9 (50.0)
273/5 (46.4)
LEICSODI•24 Jul 2026•One-Day Cup•Leics won by 5 wickets (with 20 balls remaining)
GLOUC293/9 (50.0)
208/10 (43.1)
SURODI•8 Aug 2025•One-Day Cup•Gloucs won by 85 runs
SUR174/10 (43.1)
179/4 (29.3)
LEICSODI•6 Aug 2025•One-Day Cup•Leics won by 6 wickets (with 123 balls remaining)
SUR-W194/4 (20.0)
122/10 (19.1)
DUR-WT20•23 May 2025•T20 Women’s County Cup•SUR Women won by 72 runs
NOTTS378/6 (50.0)
271/10 (43.1)
SURODI•4 Aug 2024•One-Day Cup•Notts won by 107 runs- SSr2XI
656/7 (142.0)
297/10 (70.3)
KKe2XITEST•7 May 2024•Second Eleven Championship•Surr 2nd XI won by an innings and 122 runs - SSu2XI
370/10 (100.1)
267/6 (67.4)
SSr2XITEST•22 Apr 2024•Second Eleven Championship•Match drawn
Woodbridge Road: Key Facts
- Where is Woodbridge Road?
- Woodbridge Road is in Guildford, England and holds about 4,500 spectators.
- What is the average score at Woodbridge Road in Test matches?
- The typical first-innings score at Woodbridge Road in Test is 386 and the second-innings score is 299 (17 matches all time, with recent matches counting more).
- What is the highest Test total at Woodbridge Road?
- The highest Test total at Woodbridge Road is 717, made by Surrey on 19 July 2006.
- What is the average score at Woodbridge Road in ODI matches?
- The typical first-innings score at Woodbridge Road in ODI is 249 and the second-innings score is 215 (10 matches in the last 5 years, with recent matches counting more).
- Is it better to bat or chase at Woodbridge Road in ODI?
- In 10 ODI matches with a result in the last 5 years, the side batting first won 3 and the side chasing won 7, so chasing has had the edge.
- What is the highest ODI total at Woodbridge Road?
- The highest ODI total at Woodbridge Road is 378/6, made by Notts on 4 August 2024.
- What is the average score at Woodbridge Road in T20 matches?
- The typical first-innings score at Woodbridge Road in T20 is 151 and the second-innings score is 123 (1 matches all time, with recent matches counting more).
- What is the highest T20 total at Woodbridge Road?
- The highest T20 total at Woodbridge Road is 194/4, made by SUR Women on 23 May 2025.
- Who has the highest individual Test score at Woodbridge Road?
- Justin Langer scored 342 off 416 balls on 19 July 2006.

